Sales: (857)-263-3936 sales@betterskills.com

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Information Collection and Use

This statement discloses our practices for gathering and disseminating information we collect when you visit this website. We have created this privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information. BetterSkills is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy.
We may collection information from your use of this website, and the services we offer. This could include information about the services that you use and how you use them. Also, through the use of cookie technology or otherwise, we may track and collect information about your computer and software when you visit this website. This information may include: (i) your IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; (iv) type of web browser; (v) access times; and (vi) referring websites addresses (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. Traffic Data assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the user-friendliest manner and to continually improve our website and services to better meet the needs of users.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.
We aim to maintain any services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our website or services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.
Personal Information
In order for you to access certain portions of our website or services, we may require you to provide us with information that personally identifies you, such as your name, mailing address, email address and home and/or business telephone numbers (“Personal Information”). If you communicate with us by email or otherwise complete online forms or the like, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the website. You, however, will not be able to access or use those portions of the website or services that require your Personal Information.
If you use a blog, bulletin board or chat room on this website, you should be aware that any Personal Information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these forums.
Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.
Cookies
In order to improve our services, we sometimes use technology referred to as “cookies” We may employ cookie technology to store and sometimes track information about the users of the website. Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’­s web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related web pages. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser to prevent the browser from accepting cookies.
We may use web beacons (small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites) and auditing software to track page views and entry and exit points to and from the website. In addition, we may use web beacons, cookies, customized links and/or similar technologies to determine whether electronic newsletters sent by us to those who have requested them from us have been opened and which links are clicked. Any data collected will only be used in an aggregate form and will not contain any personal information, as that term is defined below
A user who does not accept cookies from our website may not be able to access certain areas of the website.
Surveys and Responsive Requests
From time to time, our website requests information from users via surveys or similar responsive requests. Participation in these surveys or responsive requests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name, email and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a spouse or work colleague, we will assume that you have their permission to do so. Survey information may be used to monitor or improve the use and satisfaction of this website.
Data Integrity and Security
BetterSkills uses extensive security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of data located on our systems. We implement appropriate measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information, to help us to keep your information secure and to maintain its quality. We regularly review our security and related policies to adapt the technology as new threats evolve, and monitor our systems to help ensure the highest level of availability. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to info@betterskills.com.
Sharing and Usage
We will never intentionally share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law, in order to:
▪ meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
▪ enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations.
▪ detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
▪ protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of BetterSkills, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.
If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information.
Otherwise, information submitted to us is only available to our employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you. These employees and contracted service providers have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.
Use of Information
BetterSkills does not share any information with any third-parties, other than its agents who assist it in the collection and analysis of information as outlined herein. We may, from time to time, contact you with regard to our products and services or with other information that you may be interested in receiving. You can at any time request that no further contact be made, by emailing us at info@betterskills.com.
Transfer
BetterSkills may receive and transfer information all over the world. Consequently, your personal information may be used, stored and processed outside of the country where you entered that information.
Wherever we are required to transfer your personal information, regardless of where this occurs, we have taken steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that your submission of information or use of our services will be deemed by us to signify explicit consent on your part to such transfer of information to any part of the world.
Links to Other Web Sites
This website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by BetterSkills. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. We do not make any warranty or representation regarding, nor do we endorse, any linked third-party websites or the information appearing thereon or any of the products or services described thereon. If you decide to access linked third-party websites, you do so at your own risk. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the BetterSkills’ website and services.
Disclaimer
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. As a result, while we always use all reasonable efforts to protect the personal information you provide to us, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and the submission of data is thus at your own risk. Please be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.
Children’s Privacy
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act restricts the collection and use of personal information pertaining to children under the age of 13. We do not allow such children to register as users and will not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 should provide any personal information on or through this site or otherwise. In the event we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will terminate the account and delete the information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@betterskills.com. Minors aged 13 and over should not use this site or post any information or other content without adult supervision.
California Notices
Users who reside in California and have provided Personal Information to BetterSkills have the right to receive: (a) information identifying any third party to whom we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you and your family for that party’s direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information, please email your request to info@betterskills.com. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.

Newsletters and Email Privacy

Why did you receive an email from us?
If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (“opt-in”), or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us.
How can you stop receiving email from us?
Each email sent contains an easy way for you to cease receiving email from us. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@betterskills.com.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Consent and Notification of Changes
By using the website or services, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or services. Your continued use of this website and services following posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes